Awards

2017

James Tait Black Prize for Drama Nomination - Oil by Ella Hickson
Ian Charleson Award - Second Prize – Jessica Brown Findlay for Uncle Vanya
Ian Charleson Award Nomination – Joanna Vanderham for Richard III


2016

Laurence Olivier Award - Best Director - Robert Icke (for Oresteia)
Laurence Olivier Award Nomination - Best Actress - Lia Williams (for Oresteia)
Laurence Olivier Award Nomination - Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design - Hildegard Bechtler (for Oresteia)
Laurence Olivier Award Nomination - White Light Award for Best Lighting Design - Natasha Chivers (for Oresteia)
The Stage Awards - London Theatre of the Year 2016


2015

Critics' Circle Award - Best Director - Robert Icke (for Oresteia)
Peter Brook Empty Space Awards - Dan Crawford Innovation Award Nomination - Almeida Greeks Festival 
BBC Audio Drama Award Nomination - Best Audio Drama Adaptation - King Charles III
Time Out Love London Awards - Runner Up 
Evening Standard Award Winner - Milton Shulman Award For Best Director - Robert Icke (for Oresteia
Evening Standard Award Nomination - Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress - Lia Williams (for Oresteia)
Ian Charleson Award - Susannah Fielding (for The Merchant of Venice)
South Bank Sky Arts Award - Theatre Winner - King Charles III
Laurence Olivier Award - Virgin Atlantic Best New Play - King Charles III


2014


UK Theatre Awards Best Director - Duncan Macmillan and Robert Icke (for 1984)
National Stage Management Award for Best Stage Management Team - Chimerica
Ian Charleson Award - Jack Lowden (for Ghosts)
Laurence Olivier Award - American Airlines Best New Play - Chimerica
Laurence Olivier Award - Best Director - Lyndsey Turner (for Chimerica)
Laurence Olivier Award - XL Video Award for Best Set Design - Es Devlin (for Chimerica)
Laurence Olivier Award - Best Sound Design - Carolyn Downing (for Chimerica)
Laurence Olivier Award - White Light Award for Best Lighting Design - Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross (for Chimerica)
Laurence Olivier Award - Best Revivial - Ghosts
Laurence Olivier Award - Best Actress - Lesley Manville (for Ghosts)
Laurence Olivier Award - Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Lowden (for Ghosts)
Critics' Circle Theatre for Best Actress - Lesley Manville (for Ghosts)
Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best New Play - Chimerica
Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best Director - Lyndsey Turner (for Chimerica)
Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best Designer - Es Devlin (for Chimerica)

2013

Evening Standard Award for Best Director - Richard Eyre (for Ghosts)

Evening Standard Award for Best Play - Lucy Kirkwood (for Chimerica)


2012

Award For Excellence In International Theatre from The International Theatre Institute - Michael Attenborough


2011

The Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards 2011 Best Actress - Jenny Jules (for Ruined)


2010

Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor - Rory Kinnear for Measure For Measure (Almeida Theatre) and Hamlet (National Theatre) 


2008

Herald Angel Award - Peter McDonald for Nocturne at the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh


2006

Laurence Olivier Award Winner - Best Actress - Eve Best (for Hedda Gabler)

Laurence Olivier Award Winner - Best Revival - Richard Eyre (for Hedda Gabler)

Laurence Olivier Award Winner - Best Director - Richard Eyre (for Hedda Gabler)

Laurence Olivier Award Winner - Best Set Design - Rob Howell (for Hedda Gabler)


2005

Critics Circle Theatre Award for Best Actress - Eve Best (for Hedda Gabler)


2004

Critics Circle Theatre Awards for Best Director - Rufus Norris (for Festen)

Critics Circle Theatre Awards for Most Promising Newcomer - Eddie Redmayne (for The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?)

Evening Standard Award for Best Director - Rufus Norris (for Festen)

Evening Standard Award for Best Design - Ian MacNeil, Jean Kalman and Paul Arditti (for Festen)

Evening Standard Award for Best Newcomer - Eddie Redmayne (for The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?)


2003

What's On Stage Award for Best Director - Trevor Nunn, The Lady from the Sea

British Composers Award for Best Opera - Who Put Bella in the Wych Elm?


2002

Time Out - Most Inspiring Venue

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor - Ian McDiarmid (for Faith Healer)

Critics' Circle Award for Best Designer - Paul Brown (for Platonov)

Clarence Derwent Award for Best Supporting Actor - Ian McDiarmid (for Faith Healer)


2001

Critics Circle Award for Best Designer - Paul Brown for Richard II, Coriolanus and The Tempest


2000

Barclays Theatre Award - Theatre of the Year

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor - Michael Gambon (for Cressida)


1999

Outer Critics' Circle (New York) Outstanding Revival of a Play - The Iceman Cometh

Outer Critics' Circle (New York) Outstanding Actor in a Play - Kevin Spacey (for The Iceman Cometh)

Outer Critics' Circle (New York) Outstanding Director of a Play - Howard Davies (for The Iceman Cometh)

Drama Desk Awards (New York) Outstanding Revival of a Play - The Iceman Cometh

Barclays Theatre Award for Best Actress - Hayley Carmichael (for Mr Puntila and his Man Matti)

Laurence Olivier Award -Best Lighting Designer - Mark Henderson (for Plenty and Vassa)

Laurence Olivier Award -Best Set Designer - Rob Howell (for Vassa)


1998

Olivier Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey (for The Iceman Cometh)

Olivier Award for Best Director - Howard Davies (for The Iceman Cometh)

Evening Standard Award for Theatrical Achievement of the Year

Evening Standard Award for Best Director - Howard Davies (for The Iceman Cometh)

Evening Standard Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey (for The Iceman Cometh)

Barclays Theatre Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey (for The Iceman Cometh)

Critics Circle Award for Best Director - Howard Davies (for The Iceman Cometh)

Critics Circle Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey (for The Iceman Cometh)

The Empty Space/Peter Brook Award for Almeida Opera


1997

South Bank Show Theatre Award - Jonathan Kent (for Ivanov)

Clarence Derwent Award for Best Supporting Actress - Miriam Karlin (for Tongue of a Bird)

Prudential Award for 1997 Almeida Opera


1996

Shakespeare Globe Awards - The Sir Tyrone Guthrie Award - Best Production - Hamlet

Time Out Award Best Actor off West End - Tom Hollander (for Tartuffe)

Evening Standard Award for Best Actress - Diana Rigg (for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)

South Bank Show Award for Theatre - Diana Rigg and David Suchet for their performances in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Variety Club Award for Best Actress - Diana Rigg (for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)


1995

The Tony Award for Best Actor - Ralph Fiennes (for Hamlet)

New York Drama Desk Award Best Actor - Ralph Fiennes (for Hamlet)

New York Drama Desk Award for Best Supporting Actress - Tara Fitzgerald (for Hamlet)

Critics' Circle Award for Best Designer - Robin Don (for The Winter Guest)


1993

Laurence Olivier Awards - The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Critics' Circle Award for Most Promising Newcomer - Emma Fielding (for The School for Wives)

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actress - Penelope Wilton (for The Deep Blue Sea)

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor - Ian Holm (for Moonlight)


1992

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor - Paul Eddington (for No Man's Land)

The Evening Standard Award for Best Actress - Diana Rigg (for Medea)


1991

Laurence Olivier Award -Best Costume Designer - Jasper Conran (for The Rehearsal)


1990

Time Out Award - Ian McDiarmid (for Scenes From An Execution and Volpone)