Skip to main content
A row of backstage mirror lights.

Meet The Team


ALMEIDA
Artistic Director
Rupert Goold
Executive Director
Denise Wood
Associate Director
Rebecca Frecknall



ARTISTIC
Producer (Maternity Cover)
Natalie Crisp
Head of Programming and Literary
Stephanie Bain
Deputy Literary Manager
Sarvat Hasin
Assistant Producer
Sam South
Executive Assistant
Emma Ma
Casting Associate
Amy Ball



ADMINISTRATION
Operations & HR Coordinator
Rowena Ferguson
Access Officer
Miranda Yates
Archivist
Lorna Seymour



DEVELOPMENT
Director of Development
Gemma Cook
Head of Trust & Foundations
Bernie Witham
Corporate Partnerships Lead
Daniel Turner
Head of Individual Giving
Gwen Hanauer
Individual Giving & Memberships Officer
Georgia Evans
Development & Events Assistant
Georgina Findlay



FINANCE
Head of Finance
Tania Clark
Finance Manager
Catherine Kirk
Finance Officer
Jurgita Kryzeviciute
Finance Assistant
Migle Grakauskaite



MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Director of Marketing & Communications
Alexander Milward
Marketing Manager
Amy Gough
Social Media & Digital Content Manager
Mika Schakowoski
CRM & Digital Marketing Manager
Jess Smith
Press Officer
Zoe Innes
Marketing Assistant
Vivienne Shaw
Box Office Manager
Tina Farguson
Assistant Box Office Managers
James Bigham
Wendy Taylor
Box Office Assistants
Sofia Sousa
Nancy Netherwood



PARTICIPATION
Director of Participation & Work for Young People
Dani Parr
Schools Producer
Sebastian Gardner
Participation Coordinator
Alice Eve
Participation Assistant
Déviniat Adedibu
Participation Support
Ella Zgorska



PRODUCTION
Head of Production
Tom Horton
Production Manager
Vivienne Clavering
Production Coordinator

Emily Brown
Chief Technician
Jason Wescombe
Lighting Technician
Fraser Craig
Sound Supervisor
Bryony Blackler
Theatre Technician
Robin Fisher
Head of Costume
Emma Ntinas 



THEATRE
Front of House Manager 
Shane Hough
Deputy Front of House Manager
Phil McDonnell
Duty Front of House Managers
Saoirse Laaraichi
Bethany McHugh
Heather Jones
Katryna Jordan
Bar Manager
Hannah Woolhouse
Deputy Bar Manager
Lanre Bankole
Duty Bar Managers
Ella Zgorska
Ella Kennedy
Frances Bennett
Maya Austin
Migle Grakauskaite
Tallula White
Veronique Adair
Cook/Chef
Tom Artiss
Kitchen Assistants
Jemaine Williams



YOUTH ADVISORY BOARD
Anoushka Chakrapani
Casper Davidson
Maxi Himpe
Zahra Jassi
Reuben Fox McClure
Selena McGuinness
Angelica Meneely
Hetty Opayinka
Madison Parker
Elina Oliva Romo
Kieton Saunders-Browne
Luke Zavrou-Blackstock



DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
Sian Hansen (Chair)
Jamie Arkell
Josh Brekenfeld
Rupert Gavin
Andrew Goldstone
Louise Hourigan
Avalon Lee-Bacon
Massimo Marinelli
Clare Parsons
Aliceson Robinson
Ivana Todd


Almeida Theatre Exterior Boy - Credit Philip Vile